Athletics Boosters


Outstanding Senior Athlete Award

The Booster Club Award is bestowed upon one senior male and one senior female athlete who has competed in three sports during their senior year. If there is no male or female athlete who has participated in three sports, the Booster Club will consider athletes who have competed in two sports. Ties are possible, and in that case, each athlete will be awarded the honor.

This award exemplifies an athlete's highest level of character and their wiliness to be a good teammate. The coaches from the De Smet School District vote annually to determine the award recipients. A $250.00 scholarship is awarded to each athlete to be utilized in their second semester of higher education, including junior college, four-year college, or technical school.

View Past Outstanding Senior Athlete Award Winners

Outstanding Senior Athlete Award Winners

  • 1965-66: Jerry Hein
  • 1966-67: Arlen Wallum
  • 1967-68: Jim Johnson
  • 1968-69: Ed Wilkinson
  • 1969-70: Mike Coughlin
  • 1969-70: Mike Coughlin
  • 1970-71: Randy Jenks
  • 1970-71: Terry Long
  • 1971-72: Larry Beck
  • 1972-73: Randy Becky
  • 1978-79: Mike Johnson & Mari Smith
  • 1979-80: Ross Peterson
  • 1980-81: Rich Neu
  • 1981-82: Ann Long, Mark Schultz, & Dan Olson
  • 1982-83: Becky Geyer & Tim Martens
  • 1983-84: Tom Coughlin
  • 1984-85: Jill Baier & Bill Blogg
  • 1985-86: Bill Martens & Kelly Steele
  • 1986-87: Leslie Keller, Doug Osthus, & Robb Schmidt
  • 1987-88: Janee Dobson & Heath Marshall
  • 1988-89: John Blogg & Marcy Roeder
  • 1989-90: Jason Hein, Brad Kruse, & Renae Osthus
  • 1990-91: Bryce Gross & Jill Sutton
  • 1991-92: Jenny Williams & Mike Wolkow
  • 1992-93: Tonya Johnson & Matt Sutton
  • 1993-94: Jerred Blegen & Amy Roth
  • 1994-95: Jeremy Dobson & Brigitte Hornig
  • 1995-96: Lindsay Knock & Nolan Wolkow
  • 1996-97: Josh Pommer & Nicole Roth
  • 1997-98: Desa Rae Doyle & Buster Vincent
  • 1998-99: George Mollner & April Widman
  • 1999-2000: Jake Anderson & Jami Kretchmer
  • 2000-01: Bridgett Perry & Jordan Warne
  • 2001-02: Jeremy Brown, Danielle Cronkhite, & Wayne Muser
  • 2002-03: Amanda Lee, Blythe Novotny, & Cody Siver
  • 2003-04: Pam Brown & Blake Hoyer
  • 2004-05: Cam Helder & Justin Novotny
  • 2005-06: Andrew Coughlin & Kyla Larson
  • 2006-07: Kelsey McCune, Tyler Poppen, & Krysia Spader
  • 2007-08: Kasey Coughlin & Lance Cundy
  • 2008-09: Paul Bindert & Tina Muser
  • 2009-10: Shantel Albrecht & Garet Smith
  • 2010-11: Matt Anderson & Christa Koeller
  • 2011-12: Dillon Coughlin & Tawni Kannegieter
  • 2012-13: Brad Penney & Amanda Poppen
  • 2013-14: Kyler Asleson, Austin Janssen, Kelsey Poppen, & Taylor Schoenfelder
  • 2014-15: Kelli Augenbaugh & Dylan Gehm
  • 2015-16: Adam Aughenbaugh & Madison Birkel
  • 2016-17: Shannon Poppen & Jon Todd
  • 2017-18: Cade Birkel & Callie Martens
  • 2018-19: Trevin Holland & Rynn Osthus
  • 2019-20: Baylor Beck, Reyna Beck, & Autumn Wilkinson
  • 2020-21: Cody Cavanaugh, Ethan McCune, & Mackenzie Zell

Entringer Scholarship Award

http://www.entringerclassic.com/scholarship-info/

View Entringer Scholarship Winners

Entringer Scholarship Award Winners

  • 1996: Buddy Vincent
  • 1997: Josh Pommer
  • 1998: Raymond Johnson
  • 1999: Dustin McCune, Amy Widman, & April Widman
  • 2000: Joshua Pommer & Devon Sands
  • 2001: Ryan Kortemeyer & Amy Zeller
  • 2002: Mindy Carroll & Wayne Muser
  • 2003: Amanda Lee, Jenna Mandernach, & Cody Siver
  • 2004: Gina Brown & Tom Hoek
  • 2005: Justine Novotny & Matt Pillar
  • 2006: Ashley Pommer, Kristopher Warne, & Mikel Warne
  • 2007: Mallory Framsted, Kelsey McCune, & Paula Muser
  • 2008: Lance Cundy, Jordan Purintun, & Sara Schultz
  • 2009: Dalton Lien, Casey Miller, & Tina Muser
  • 2010: Landon Lee & Thomas Neises
  • 2011: Ramona Huntimer & Kali Wolkow
  • 2012: Tawni Kannegieter & Jessalyn Wienk
  • 2013: Brad Penney & Amanda Poppen
  • 2014: Grayson Gruenhagen, Maria Huntimer, & Taylor Schoenfelder
  • 2015: Regan Garry, Amanda Gehm, & Rylie Osthus
  • 2016: Madison Birkel & Matthew Larson
  • 2017: Jordan Neises & Jan Todd
  • 2018: Cade Birkel & Gianna Janssen
  • 2019: Rynn Osthus & Kristen Poppen
  • 2020: Baylor Beck, Reyna Beck, & Emily Martens
  • 2021: Cody Cavanaugh, Al Dobson, & Ethan McCune

Booster of the Year

View Past Booster of the Year Award Winners

Booster of the Year Award Winners

  • 1981-82: Vern Johnson
  • 1990-91: Merle Klinkel
  • 1991-92: Don & Vi Smith
  • 1992-93: Lowell & Barb Hansen
  • 1993-94: Henry Johnson
  • 1994-95: Dan & Jean Slaight
  • 1995-96: Leland Hagel
  • 1996-97: Tex & Nancy Anderson
  • 1997-98: Merlyn Gilbertson
  • 1998-99: Jim & Julie Baszler
  • 1999-2000: Ken Sprang
  • 2000-01: Rich Spurgin
  • 2001-02: Cindy Albrecht
  • 2002-03: Bob Timp
  • 2004-05: Larry Somsen
  • 2005-06: John & Erma Janssen
  • 2006-07: Dennis Helms
  • 2007-08: Jim & Audrey Penney
  • 2008-09: Mark Geib
  • 2009-10: Jim Baszler
  • 2010-11: Devon Wolkow
  • 2011-12: Keith Larson
  • 2012-13: Don Buchele
  • 2013-14: Craig Munger
  • 2014-15: Don & Evelyn Twite
  • 2015-16: Wilson Munger
  • 2016-17: Jim & Deb Pommer
  • 2017-18: Ron & Jeanne Penney
  • 2018-19: John & Jean Fox
  • 2019-20: Craig Bjordahl
  • 2020-21: Duane & Julianne Stahl